Awards and tributes to our Residents, Fellows, Faculty and Staff on Graduation Day

May 30, 2019 - pkbh

2019 Graduating Residents and Fellows

Internal Medicine

Ahmad A. Alratroot, M.D.
Om Dawani, M.D.
Morgan Sarae Dudley, M.D.
Mahmoud Atef Shaaban Elsayed, M.D.
Mohamed Hassanein, M.D.
Mian Harris Iftikhar, M.D.
Lilit Karapetyan, M.D.
Xiao Ling, M.D.
Michael Lundin, M.D.
Divyesh Reddy Nemakayala, M.D.
   Sagar Panthi, M.D.
Joseph Prinsen, D.O.
Manoj P. Rai, M.D.
Syed Jawad Shah, M.D.
Farashin Farhan Silevany, D.O.

 Internal Medicine Chief Resident

Ahmad Alratroot, M.D., Om Dawani, M.D.,
Mahmoud Elsayed, M.D., and Divyesh Nemakayala, M.D.

 Cardiology

Abdulmohsin Ahmadjee, M.D.
Mandeep Singh Randhawa, M.D.-Chief Fellow
Abdul Rahman Safadi, M.D.
Phani Surapaneni, M.D.

Endocrinology

Tariq Alrasheed, M.D.
Vegamamba Polu, M.D.

 Hematology/Oncology

Abdullah Almohammadi, M.D.
Daniel Isaac, M.D.
Jailan Elayoubi, M.D.

Candid photos of the event

Awards TO Residents:

Outstanding Sparrow Junior and Senior Residents - Ayat & Asfar    
Presenter – Dr. Shakeel

Rose Award- Morgan Dudley 
Presenter – Dr. Bouknight

Bernard H. Smookler Endowment Award - Ahmad Alratroot
Presenter – Dr. Laird-Fick

David Greenbaum, MD Emerging Leader Award - Mohamed Hassanein
Presenter – Dr. Robert Smith      

Outstanding Resident in Cardiology - Varunsiri Atti
Presenter – Dr. Abela

Outstanding Resident in Endocrinology - Ahmad Alratroot
Presenter – Dr. Aldasoqui

Outstanding Resident in Hematology/Oncology - Shiva Shrotriya
Presenter – Dr. Hrinczenko       

Outstanding Resident in Infectious Disease - Syed Shah
Presenter – Dr. Havlichek

Outstanding Resident in Research - Manoj Rai
Presenter – Dr. Khan 

 

Awards FROM Residents:

Outstanding Junior Resident - Shilpa Tatineni
Presenter – Ahmad Alratroot

Outstanding Senior Resident - Divyesh Nemakayala
Presenter – Ahmad Alratroot, M.D.

Excellence in Teaching Award/University Faculty - Dr. Rayamajhi
Presenter – Ahmad Alratroot, M.D. 

Excellence in Teaching Award/Community Faculty - Dr. Pahwa
Presenter – Om Dawani, M.D.

Research Teacher of the Year - Dr. Laird-Fick
Presenter – Om Dawani, M.D.

Chief Resident Appreciation-chiefs
Presenter – Dr. Rayamajhi

Outstanding Clinical Support Staff - Randy Shrouef
Presenter – Mahmoud Elsayed

Robert Keener Outstanding Support Award - Shannon Lantis
Presented by: Mahmoud Elsayed, M.D.

Outstanding Fellow in Teaching - Dr. Shoaib Shakeel
Presenter – Divyesh Nemakayala, M.D.       

Inpatient Nurse of the Year - Ashley Manning
Presenter – Divyesh Nemakayala, M.D.

Reflection on the graduating residents

Graduation Certificates – Dr. Rayamajhi & Dr. Khan

Chief Certificate – Dr. Rayamajhi & Dr. Khan

Hematology/Oncology – Graduation Certificates:
Dan Isaac
Jailan Elayoubi
Abdullah Almohammadi

Cardiology – Graduation Certificates:
Abdulmohsin Ahmadjee
Mandeep Singh Randhawa
Abdul Rahman Safadi
Phani Surapaneni

Endocrinology – Graduation Certificates:
Tariq Alrasheed
Vengamamba Polu

Nikolay Dimitrov Outstanding Fellow Award:  Dr. Daniel Isaac

On Behalf of the Division of Endocrinology - In Appreciation and Recognition of:
"For Your Visionary Guidance and Exceptional Leadership as Clinic Nurse Manager for the Department of Medicine Clinic" to Marissa Herrera, RN, BSN
"For your sincere efforts and valuable service in the Department of Medicine Clinic" to Julie Walkinhood